Privacy

Privacy Policy

[updated 26/03/2014]

1. Purpose

To ensure Youth Futures Inc maintains the privacy of personal information provided by staff, clients and participants.
 

2. Scope

This policy describes how Youth Futures Inc will comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APP) 2014 in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.
 

3. Procedure

3.1 Data Collection (APP 1,2,3,5,7,9)

In order to provide training and assessment services Youth Futures Inc must collect personal information from staff and clients. This information is required to be reported to ASQA under the requirements of the Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standards (AVETMISS).
 
Information collected includes:
 
a) Name
b) Address
c) Contact details (telephone)
d) Date of Birth
e) Gender
f) Country of birth
g) Language spoken at home
h) Level of English spoken
i) Disability information
j) Highest secondary schooling completed
k) Other qualifications completed
l) Current employment status
m) Indigenous Status
 
Youth Futures Inc will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means and will not disclose personal information for Direct Marketing purposes unless consented by the person in writing.
 
The enrolment form completed by clients contains a disclaimer outlining why the personal information is collected and how it is to be used. Clients are required to sign the disclaimer as their agreement to the use of their personal information.
 

3.2 Use, Disclosure and Receipt (APP 4,6,8)

The information collected for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, will not be used for any other purpose without first obtaining consent from the client or participant, unless authorised or required by law. Youth Futures will not under any circumstances disclose personal information about a person to any other person, agency or organisation overseas.
 
We will only use and disclose personal information to:
 
a) Establish and maintain client and participant relationships
b) Provide the products and services as required by the client and participant
c) Administer and manage those products and services
d) Report to state/territory registering bodies in relation to training services provided
 
If Youth Futures believe Personal information received from another person, agency or organisation has not been collected according to APP 3 (APP 3 - collection of solicited information) guidelines, the information must be destroyed or de-identified as soon as practicable, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

3.3 Agents, Contractors and Other Third Parties (APP 6)

Our agents, contractors and other third parties, who require personal information to provide a legitimate service, are also bound by these terms of privacy to ensure that client and participant personal information remains protected at all times.
 

4. Use of Internet (APP 11)

The internet may be used to transmit client and participants personal information from delivery sites to other sites and to state registering bodies. Security of data transmitted to state and territory registering bodies is managed by the respective bodies.
 

5. Data Quality (APP 10,13)

We will ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Clients and participants are encouraged to help us keep their personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date by contacting and informing us of any changes. These changes will be recorded in the Client Data System (VetTrak).
 

6. Access to Records (APP 12)

Client and participant personal information is available through the operations manager via submission of an Access Authorisation Form. Access to personal information will be controlled at all times, and will only be provided if written consent is obtained by the client or participant or is required to be disclosed by law.
 
Depending on the nature of the request, we will endeavour to respond within 5 working days.
 

7. Privacy Concerns (APP 1)

Clients are able to raise any concerns they may have regarding personal information handling practices by contacting our administration staff.
 

8. Policy Statement

We will have on display the following policy statement for clients and participants.
 
“We will not disclose any information that we gather about our staff, clients or participants to any third party. We use the information collected only for the services we provide. No staff, client or participant information is shared with another organisation. If staff, client or participant information is required by a third party we will obtain written consent from the relevant staff, client or participant prior to release of any information.
 
Clients or staff requiring access to their information should complete an Access Authorisation Form and submit this to Administration.”